MYCQ

 

 

 

Brisbane to Gladstone Honour Board

Click on Year to get Results

 Year

LINE HONOURS 

LINE HONOURS 

MEASUREMENT RULE 

MEASUREMENT RULE 

PERFORMANCE  H'CAP 

PERFORMANCE  H'CAP 

Boat

Skipper

Boat

Skipper

Boat

Skipper

From 2012 Course - Shorncliffe to Gladstone Offshore Measurement Rule     
2021 Rex Dale Mitchell Rushour Drew Carruthers Rushour Drew Carruthers
2019 Beau Geste MOD70 Karl Kwok Rushour Drew Carruthers Rushour Drew Carruthers
2018 AYS INDIAN CHIEF Geoff Berg PLAN B Ross Perrins PLAN B Ross Perrins
2017 Boss G Saxby Top Gun Darren Drew Top Gun Darren Drew
2016 Morticia Shaun Carroll Morticia Morticia Shaun Carroll
2015 Morticia Shaun Carroll Morticia Shaun Carroll Morticia Shaun Carroll
2014 Team Australia Sean Langman Team Australia Sean Langman Bullet Proof Scott Grallow
2013 Boss G Saxby/B Donnelly Cut Snake Rob Dean No Problem Ray Hobbs
2012 Team Australia Sean Langman Team Australia Sean Langman Boss G Saxby/B Donnelly
From 2005 to 2011 Course - Manly to Gladstone
2011 AYS Raider Joel Berg Rhythmic Phil Day Renaissance M.Hodges/R.Perrins
2010 Boss G Saxby/B Donnelly Rhythmic Phil Day Boss G Saxby/B Donnelly
2009 Bullet Proof Scott Gralow Bullet Proof Scott Gralow Bullet Proof Scott Gralow
2008 RAW TO THE CORE Martin Riley Renaissance M.Hodges/R.Perrins WILPARINA 2 Rob Remilton
2007 RAW NERVE Martin Riley Renaissance M.Hodges/R.Perrins SPELLBOUND Geoff Toomey
2006 RAW NERVE Martin Riley AYS Raider Joel Berg FOXY Shane Russell
2005 RAW NERVE Martin Riley ENCHANTRESS M.Hodges/R.Perrins ENCHANTRESS M.Hodges/R.Perrins
From 1965 to 2004 Course - Shorncliffe to Gladstone
2004 RAW NERVE Martin Riley RAIDER Geoff Berg RAW NERVE Martin Riley
2003 FLAT CHAT Jamie Morris The Cats Whiskers Richard Jenkins The Cats Whiskers Richard Jenkins
2002 FLAT CHAT Jamie Morris FLAT CHAT Jamie Morris FLAT CHAT Jamie Morris
2001 ROGNTUDIJUUU Philippe Coste SHANDA Bruce Wieland SHANDA Bruce Wieland
2000 RAW NERVE Martin Riley Alpha Centauri II Kim Mitchell MARIPI Bill Withers
1999 TAEPING George Owen NUDGEE BUDGEE Cliff Fraser AVATAR John Cadwallader
1998 SIMPLY the BEST Jamie Morris WIND CHEETAH Sam Allen PURR-FIK Mark Webster
1997 SIMPLY the BEST Jamie Morris Ostac Triumph Fred Gans TETHYS B. Cowardine
      International Offshore Measurement Rule    
1996 SIMPLY the BEST Jamie Morris NUDGEE BUDGEE Cliff Fraser NUDGEE BUDGEE Cliff Fraser
1995 Australia's Child Rod Richards/Lynne Robbins XL2 Paul Nudd Australia's Child Rod Richards/Lynne Robbins
1994 SIMPLY the BEST Jamie Morris WIND CHEETAH Sam Allen NUSA DUA Gerald Barrink
1993 XL2 Paul Nudd XL2 Paul Nudd XL2 Paul Nudd
1992 Pacific Cranes Rod Richards/Lynne Robbins GOLD RUSH John Nolan Pacific Cranes Rod Richards/Lynne Robbins
1991 SHOTOVER II Adrian Rogers LIGHT BLUE TOUCH PAPER AND STAND CLEAR Geoff Cruse SHOTOVER II Adrian Rogers
1990 SHOTOVER Harvey Raven SHOTOVER Harvey Raven SHOTOVER Harvey Raven
1989 SHOTOVER II Adrian Rogers LEND LEASE PARKING Jeff Owen LEND LEASE PARKING Jeff Owen
1988 SHOTOVER II (OMR Class)
TOP GUN (Overall)
Adrian Rogers
W Turner
GOLD RUSH Geoff Toomey FLAMINGO ROAD Jo Webster
1987 NUDGEE BUDGEE Cliff Fraser NUDGEE BUDGEE Cliff Fraser NEKARI Paul Koch
1986 WAHOO Lock Crowther ESCAPADE Gordon Meyers    
1985 EYE WITNESS NEWS  Rob Mundle ESCAPADE Gordon Meyers    
1984 D-FLAWLESS Neville Pittaway ESCAPADE Gordon Meyers    
1983 ST TERESE D Thorpe MINOTAUR Dudley Young    
1982 SHOTOVER Adrian Rogers MOOLOOLABA FIRE TRUCK Steve Katty    
1981 Pumpkin Eater Peter Garden/Peter Kennedy SHANDA Shaun Arber    
1980 Pumpkin Eater Peter Garden/Peter Kennedy RAGE G Watson    
1979 Assassin Syd Luxford ST TERESE D Thorpe    
1978 PENNANT B Salisbury SHANDA Shaun Arber    
1977 ASSASSIN Syd Luxford MANGROVE CHARLIE G Lyons    
1976 DEVILS 3 Cliff Fraser SARACEN Leigh Wynne    
1975 Captain Bligh Brian Willey CATALINA Chas Drew    
      QMYC Rule devised by Bill Wilson 
1974 Captain Bligh Brian Willey TURRAMA Peter Fraser    
1973 Captain Bligh Brian Willey MANTA II John Hitch    
1972 Captain Bligh Brian Willey Captain Bligh Brian Willey    
1971 MANTA II John Hitch MANTA II John Hitch    
1970 Renegade Syd Luxford Renegade Syd Luxford    
1969 Renegade Syd Luxford Renegade Syd Luxford    
      Royal Yachting Assoc. of England Formula 
1968 Viva R White Viva R White    
1967 Viva K Berkeley Viva K Berkeley    
1966 Privateer Hedley Nicol Privateer Hedley Nicol    
1965 Vagabond Hedley Nicol Vagabond Hedley Nicol    
1964 Vagabond Hedley Nicol Vagabond Hedley Nicol    

 

 

 

 

Cats vs Tris

Have Trimarans performed better that Catamarans in the Brisbane to Gladstone Races? Find out

Fastest Yachts

Which yachts have won the most Line Honours. Which yachts have set new race records. See time improvements over time.

Fastest Skippers

Which skippers have the most wins

B2G History

Our Online Partners

Multihull Solutions Redland City Marina North Sails